Response times rise sharply

Friday 15 November 2019
The response times of IM vehicle recovery companies were half a minute higher in the third quarter of 2019 than in the previous quarter. 30,098 recoveries were carried out, with an average response time of 12:50 minutes. If the times are corrected for delays resulting from traffic congestion, the average is 11:15 minutes. That too was over 30 seconds more than in the second quarter. The rise occurred all over the country and for almost all vehicle recovery companies. Of the larger companies, only Logicx, Hoogwout, Bergingsdienst and Aad Renses managed to improve their average.

Michel van Kempen of Bergingsdienst.nl keeps a close eye on approaching traffic while recovering a vehicle on 6 September 2019.

Michel van Kempen of Bergingsdienst.nl keeps a close eye on approaching traffic while recovering a vehicle on 6 September 2019.

In 46 operating areas an average response time of less than 10:00 minutes was achieved. Together, those districts accounted for a third of the national volume. The leader, after a brief absence, was Barendregt in Rhoon, with as many as eight districts in which very good results were achieved. One remarkable performance was that of Aad Renses in Alkmaar, which for the first time achieved an average of less than ten minutes in all three of its allotted districts.

IM recovery companies with an average response time of less than 10 minutes

Recovery operator Districts Area (km) Recovery operations
BarendregtZH166, ZH167, ZH168, ZH173, ZH175, ZH177, ZH180, ZH181278,61.841
AmerongenGL249, GL251, GL252, GL255, GL263, GL265173,1724
SmitsNH129, NH135155,6878
HoogwoutNH126, NH138122,6863
BergingsdienstNB319, NB32098,7423
RensesNH116, NH117, NH12283,4278
HooikammerO7281,6226
SchoenmakerNH12378,3180
VlietNH13676,2528
LogicxNB318, U21770,3443
DeltaGL239, GL24157,7171
DriesprongL35356,172
VreugdenhilZH15654,7700
RoosZH161, ZH16943,3159
GraafZH16442,834
QuartelZH163a33,2391
CollewijnG3532,265
KuzeeZ28530,950
JonkNH12728,8127
HeiltjesNB33028,170
AutaxO7425,729
SprankenisNB33724,368
BergnetU20715,2106
GrootveldL36614,729
BRLZH15311,835
KooijmanGL2583,437
 
Total1.721,38.527
National total8.730,030.098
Share of districts with response times under 10 minutes19,7%28,3%

In 12 districts, a response time of less than 20 minutes during the day and 25 minutes during the night was achieved for all recovery operations. The largest of these areas was the L353 (Venray) district with a total of 56 kilometres of IM roads. This district is served by the recovery company De Driesprong in Leunen.

IM recovery companies with 100% performance

Recovery company District Area (km) Recovery operations
DriesprongL35356,172
KoolenD5936,126
DeltaGL23932,797
CollewijnG3532,265
StouwdamGL23631,267
AutaxO7425,729
SprankenisNB33724,368
HeiltjesGL26819,139
AmerongenGL25118,353
WolvesO8216,331
GrootveldL36614,729
BarendregtZH16613,8185
 
Total320,5761
National total8.730,030.098
Share 100%3,7%2,5%

The tables only show those districts for which a complete quarterly report was issued in the last quarter. These are districts in which twenty or more recovery operations were carried out and districts for which the quarter just ended was the last in a series of quarters in which the minimum of twenty recovery operations required for drawing up a report was exceeded. Average response times are reported following correction for delays as a result of congestion. In determining the kilometres of road in each district, the two carriageways of roads with divided carriageways are counted as separate roads. No rights may be derived from the information in the tables. ontleend.

SIMN - Mauritskade 5 - 2514 HC The Hague - Tel 070 365 76 02 - Fax 070 30 600 52 -